15 February, 2012

Whiskered Treeswift & Blue Tailed Bee Eater

24th December 2011, Kemensah, Selangor

Local Name: Layang-layang Jambul Kecil

Scientific Name: Hemiprocne comata

Whiskered Treeswifts are  beautiful birds, wearing a mask like a superhero they are simply adorable. This one is a male with the rufous ear coverts.



Local Name: Berek-berek Carik Dada

Scientific Name: Merops philippinus

Blue-tailed Bee eaters are pretty common in Kemensah often seen flying around in a group of about half a dozen or so. Although they are called bee eaters their diet is not limited to bees.


No comments:

Post a Comment