24 February, 2012

Red-Billed Malkoha

14th January 2012, Bukit Tinggi, Pahang

Local name: Cenok Api 

Scientific Name: Phaenicophaeus javanicus

She likes to hide between the leaves  the reason why all my previous snapshots  of this bird  had  parts of the body  partially hidden. Much to my delight  a pair of this beautiful Malkoha were foraging out in the open, a great opportunity for me to  obtain some improvement shots.







No comments:

Post a Comment