11 July, 2019

House Swallows

10th July 2019,  Kemensah, Selangor DE

Species: House Swallows (Pacific Swallows)

Local Name: Layang-layang Pasifik

Scientific Name: Hirundo tahitica

Equipment: Nikon 1 V2 + Nikkor 400 f2.8 AFS-VR



22 April, 2019

Rufous Bellied Swallows

   21st April 2019,  Fraser Hill , Pahang DM

   Local Nama: Burung  layang-layang Batu

   Scientific Name: Cecropis badia

   Equipment: Nikon 1 V3 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8 ED-VR







   Size comparison between Rufous bellied and House Swallows


29 July, 2018

Buff Necked Woodpecker [ Male]

29th July 2018,  Kemensah , Selangor DE

Local Name: Belatuk Leher Kuning

Scientific Name: Meiglyptes Tukki

Equipment: Nikon 1 V3 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8 ED-VR

DSC_2923b

25 April, 2018

Red Headed Trogons

21st April 2018,  Fraser’s Hill, Pahang

Local Name: Kesumba Gunung

Scientific Name: Harpactes erythrocephalus

Equipment: Nikon 1 V3 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8 ED-VR

DSC_2318a
The female

DSC_2415a
The male
DSC_2365a

DSC_2299a

23 April, 2018

Lesser Shortwing: Male

10th October 2017,  Ulu Kali, Pahang

Local Name:

Scientific Name: Brachypteryx leucophrys

Equipment: Nikon 1 V3 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8 ED-VR

DSC_0409-3a
DSC_0407aDSC_0276a

12 January, 2018

Great Egret

29th October 2017,  Jeram, Selangor

Local Name:  Bangau Besar

Scientific Name: Egretta alba

Equipment: Nikon 1 V3 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8 ED-VR

DSC_1008DSC_1022DSC_1011

11 January, 2018

Little Egrets

29th October 2017,  Jeram, Selangor

Local Name:  Bangau Kecil

Scientific Name: Egretta garzetta

Equipment: Nikon 1 V3 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8 ED-VR

DSC_0702a
DSC_0891a
DSC_1029