18 May, 2012

Long-Tailed Shrike

14th March 2012, Tok Kassim, Sabak, Kelantan

Local Name: Tirjup Ekor Panjang

Scientific Name: Lanius schach

Compared to the Tiger and Brown shrikes, Long-tailed shrikes are less commonly sighted  and not as approacheable as the other two species. I managed to take  these few shots from a distance , luckily they turned out ok.





No comments:

Post a Comment