24 May, 2012

Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo

15th March 2012, Tok Kassim, Sabak, Kelantan

Local Name: Sewah Kepak Merah Berjambul

Scientific Name: Clamator coromandus


One of the more elusive migrant cuckoos, I finally caught up with her in my home state of Kelantan. I noticed that this Cuckoo preferred to forage very close to the ground and sometimes would come down to the ground in search of  food. This is an ultra long distance shot of my lifer.





No comments:

Post a Comment