15 April, 2012

Stork-Billed Kingfisher

9th March 2012, Ayer Itam Dalam, Pulau Pinang

Local Name: Pekaka Paruh Pendek

Scientific Name: Pelargopsis capensis

I only have a few  long-distance record shots of this Kingfisher prior to this. Penang is probably the easiest place to see this Kingfisher.





No comments:

Post a Comment