21 January, 2013

Blue-Eared Kingfisher

1st January 2013, , Selangor

Local Name: Pekaka Bintik-bintik

Scientific Name: Alcedo meninting

Equipment: Nikon 1 V1 + Nikkor AFS 400mm f/2.8-VR

New Year bird. These were taken  right before a storm and her feathers  were fluttering in the strong wind.




No comments:

Post a Comment