26 September, 2012

Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo: Phew!

20th August 2012, , Bukit Keluang , Terengganu

Local Name: Sewah Horsfield

Scientific Name: Chrysococcyx basalis

Equipment: Nikon D7000, Nikkor AFS 400mm f2.8ED VR+TC20EIII

It taught me a lesson never to delete any photos until they have been properly scrutinised. I took  a lot of photos of this bird, deleted quite a few and kept only four just for record purposes. In my mind she was a Little Bronze-Cuckoo which I‘ve shot on many previous occasion, but I had noticed that she had strange looking streaks at the throat. Left the photos in the computer for three weeks thinking they were nothing special. Only after going through the Birds List of Peninsular Malaysia did I realise that there was another specie of Bronze Cuckoo. The Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo is a ‘vagrant’ and according to the information I received, this could be only the second record for Peninsular Malaysia.

MAD_9380

 

MAD_9388

 

MAD_9389

The barring are limited  to the flanks.

 

2 comments:

  1. Now this a rare one ! Congrats Madi

    ReplyDelete
  2. WOW!! Lucky you still kept a few images. Great find. Well done.

    ReplyDelete