02 July, 2012

Little Cuckoo Dove

5th May 2012, , Fraser’s Hill, Pahang

Local Name: Tekukur Api

Scientific Name: Macropygia ruficeps

It was very late in the evening and the light was fading fast but luckily she came back to roost before it was completely dark. My previous photo of the Little Cuckoo Dove was taken more than 3 years ago and I’m quite pleased with  these improvement shots although they were taken in quite challenging condition.



Date & Time of Capture: 05/05/2012 18:56:13

Exposure: 1/4s  f/7.1  ISO 400,  Flash: No

Focal Length: 800 mm ,   EFL 35mm equiv: 1200 mm



No comments:

Post a Comment