31 July, 2012

Great Slaty Woodpeckers

23rd June  2012, , Bukit Rengit, Pahang

Local Name: Belatuk Gajah

Scientific Name: Mulleripicus pulverulentus

They are the world’s largest woodpeckers and to be able to see them flying together  gracefully  and  playing on this dead tree  was truly an amazing experience . This group is probably a family comprising of an adult male (left, with orange cheek patch) an adult female (topmost) and a juvenile (right).

MAD_8716

 

MAD_8727

 

MAD_8730

 

MAD_8735

 

MAD_8740

 

MAD_8742

Enjoy the video

7 comments:

  1. This is the first time I have seen these woodpeckers, what an eye opener!

    ReplyDelete
  2. These are really great shots! I haven't seen this spectacular species for so long. Your photos brilliantly captured their amazing behaviours.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Imagenes muy bonitas y curiosas de estos carpinteros.Un saludo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks all, i guess I was lucky to be at the right place at the right time

    ReplyDelete
  5. Madi I marah ni kenana tak invite pi..................Sudah banyak kali ke sana tapi slaty ni tak jadi keluar jemput....

    mikebirder

    ReplyDelete
  6. Just fantastic pictures Madi.

    ReplyDelete