02 March, 2012

Black Headed Bulbuls

21 January 2012, Kemensah, Selangor

Local Name: Merbah Siam

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus atriceps

An adult and a juvenile Black Headed Bulbul  were resting in the shade. Notice the difference in the colours, the adult bird has more vibrant yellow  and blacker head compared to the young bird.











No comments:

Post a Comment