06 March, 2012

Bar-winged Flycatcher-Shrikes

6th February  2012,Taman Rimba Ampang, Selangor

Local Name: Rembah Bukit

Scientific Name: Hemipus picatus

A pair of Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrikes were building their nest on a branch right above the main road inside Taman Rimba Ampang. This one is the female with white underparts, the male has a  light brown tinge to the breast and belly.

It is interesting to see how both birds work together in the nest building process.



No comments:

Post a Comment