27 April, 2015

Speckled Piculet: Better Luck Next Time

26th April 2015, Awana, Pahang

Local Name: Belatuk Belang

Scientific Name: Picumnus innominatus

Equipment: Nikon 1 V2 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8G



I’ve seen this bird once before, since then I‘ve been hoping that one day I would be able to bring home some decent photographs of this fast moving little beauty.

And what a let down. The  only photo of  the face and underparts turned out blurry.

I’ll get her next time; hope it wont be another ten years of waiting! It’s this kind of frustration and  at the same time the excitement that keep you going.




1 comment:

  1. she is being quite coy with you, Madi! Still, you did see her.