24 March, 2015

Asian Fairy Bluebirds

22nd March 2015, Kemensah, Selangor

Local Name: Murai Gajah

Scientific Name: Irena puella

Equipment: Nikon 1 V2 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8G

DSC_6731

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                      The iridescent blue of the male is really visible against the greens of the forest.

 

DSC_6762A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSC_6756A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSC_6764

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DSC_6602 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

4 comments:

  1. Great photos of a stunning bird. I really enjoy seeing your bird photos. Keep it up.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks John. The male in particular is a real challenge to get the right exposure because of the contrasting colours.

      Delete
  2. tak pernah tengok burung ni.. dekat kemensah aje??

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Kemensah ada bermacam2 jenis burung yg dapat di lihat tetapi memerlukan masa dan kesabaran.

      Delete