13 January, 2014

House Swallows

21st September 2013, Kemensah , Selangor

Species: House Swallows (Pacific Swallows)

Local Name: Layang-layang Pasifik

Scientific Name: Hirundo tahitica

Equipment: Nikon 1 V2 + Nikkor 400 f2.8 AFS-VR

Totally unexpected!

I was concentrating on the perching Swallow when another bird flew into frame and started to hover. Shooting at 15 frames per sec has its advantages when you’re suddenly faced with this kind of situation.





1 comment: