19 August, 2013

Mangrove Blue Flycatcher

28th June 2013, Sabak, Kelantan

Species: Mangrove Blue Flycatcher

Local Name: Burung Sambar Biru

Scientific Name: Cyornis rufigastra

Equipment: Nikon 1 V2 + Nikkor AFS-VR 400mm f/2.8G

 

DSC_4745

A Mangrove Blue Flycatcher  chick waiting to be fed by an adult male.

DSC_4770

DSC_4783

 

1 comment:

  1. Never seen a chick before, so cute. Great captures!

    ReplyDelete